Privacy Policy

CENTRAL DESERT DISTRIBUTORS PTY LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

The following terms set forth the Privacy Policy for Central Desert Distributors Pty Ltd ABN 99 159 315 929 (hereinafter Desert Distributors) website www.desertdistributors.com.au. Desert Distributors is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. Desert Distributors is committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. Generally, we will only collect personal information from our customers or suppliers for internal use and we will use this information only for the purposes outlined below.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Desert Distributors will not collect any personal information about its website’s visitors unless users knowingly provide it. If you are a current Desert Distributors customer, or apply to become a Desert Distributors customer, we may collect personal such as your company details, name, address, phone/fax numbers and email address. This is primarily for the purpose of assessing your application, conducting business with you, communicating with you about what service we can offer, or providing you with our specials and promotional information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use and disclose your personal information for the following reasons:

  • to establish a relationship with Desert Distributors;
  • to maintain your current relationship with Desert Distributors;
  • to provide products you have requested from Desert Distributors;
  • to provide services you have requested from Desert Distributors;
  • to provide an account of credit to you;
  • to respond to an enquiry;
  • to register you for promotions;
  • to deliver your goods to your chosen freight carrier;
  • to conduct market research;
  • to keep you informed of new developments;
  • to keep you informed about current specials and promotions; and
  • primarily for the purpose of conducting business with you.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Desert Distributors will only use your personal information for purpose of carrying out internal company activities and takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information in safely stored and is secure. Desert Distributors does not sell, rent, trade or give personal information about you or your company to or with any third parties.

QUERIES ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Desert Distributors Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If you have any questions or queries about our policy or any personal information held by us, please contact:

Address: 19 Wilkinson Street, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, 0870

Postal Address: PO Box 307, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, 0871

Email: sales@desertdistributors.com.au

Phone: 08 8953 7129